INVESTOR VISA

We focus on your individual needs

E2

Requirement 1 - As a treaty investor, you must be coming to the United States to invest in a new or existing enterprise.
USCIS defines an E-2 investment as the investor’s placing of capital, including funds and other assets, at risk in the commercial sense with the objective of generating a profit. Your investment may be for the purpose of establishing a new business venture, or purchasing a pre-existing business. In either scenario, you must demonstrate that the capital you are investing is substantial.

Requirement 2 - Your investment must be in a bona fide enterprise and may not be marginal.
A bona fide enterprise is one that is a real, active commercial or entrepreneurial undertaking which produces services or goods for profit. The enterprise cannot be an idle investment held for potential appreciation in value, such as undeveloped land or stocks held by an investor who has no intent to direct the enterprise.
A marginal enterprise is one that will not generate more than enough income to provide a minimal living for you and your family or to make a significant economic contribution.
+ How do I demonstrate that my business is bona fide?
Some of the evidence you may submit to demonstrate that your business is bona fide includes:

  • Notice of assigment of an Employer Identification Number from the Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
  • Tax returns
  • Financial statements
  • Quarterly wage reports or payroll summaries (i.e., W-2s and W-3)
  • Business organizational chart
  • Business licenses
  • Bank statements, utility bills, and advertisements/telephone directory listings
  • Contracts or customer/vendor agreements
  • Escrow documents
  • Lease agreement

+ How do I demonstrate that my business is not marginal?
Some of the evidence you may submit to demonstrate that your business is not marginal includes:

  • Detailed business plan or executive summary showing that your business will produce more than a minimal living for you and your family or will create a significant economic contribution, along with any evidence that you believe will support the statements in your business plan.
  • U.S. or foreign individual tax returns
  • Financial statements
  • Payroll summaries (i.e., W-2s and W-3)



Requirement 3 - You must be in possession of the funds you will invest and the funds must be committed to your business.
You must demonstrate that the capital you invest is irrevocably committed to the enterprise and subject to partial or total loss in the event that the entity fails. The funds you invest must also be your own. Additionally, the invested funds must be substantial in relationship to the total cost of either purchasing an established enterprise or creating the type of enterprise you are considering.
+ How do I demonstrate that my investment is substantial and irrevocably committed?
Some of the evidence you may submit to demonstrate that your investment is substantial and irrevocably committed to the enterprise includes:

  • Canceled money orders and/or checks
  • Corresponding personal and/or business bank statements
  • Itemized list of goods and materials purchased for the start-up
  • Corresponding financial accounting documentation
  • Lease agreement
  • Term Sheet, Letter of Intent, or Memorandum of Understanding
  • Bill of sale
  • Escrow documents
  • Loan and/or mortgage agreements
  • Capitalization table
  • Valuation analysis of business assets
  • Purchase agreement for business assets
  • Valuation analysis of stock
  • Stock purchase agreement, accompanied by:
  • Meeting minutes
  • Stock ledger
  • Stock certificate
  • Corresponding forms of payment for stock



Requirement 4 - You must be able to provide the source of your funding.
You must show a clear and legitimate path regarding the source of the capital you will be investing. You must also demonstrate that the funds you are investing have not been obtained through criminal means.
+ How do I demonstrate the source of my capital?
Some of the evidence you may submit to demonstrate the source of your capital includes:

  • Wire transfers, money orders, and/or canceled checks
  • Foreign and domestic bank statements
  • Foreign tax returns
  • Pay records
  • Property records
  • Loan and/or mortgage agreements



Requirement 5 - You must be coming to the United States to develop and direct the enterprise.
You must show that you will develop and direct the investment enterprise by demonstrating ownership of at least 50 percent of the enterprise, or by possessing operational control through a managerial position or other corporate devices.
+ How do I demonstrate that I have the capacity to develop and direct my business?
Some of the evidence you may submit to demonstrate your capacity to develop and direct your business venture includes:

  • A detailed list of all owners and their percentage of ownership. If you are one of two 50 percent owners, or own less than 50 percent of the enterprise, the documentation should be signed by all owners in order to evidence that you possess a controlling interest
  • Capitalization table
  • Stock purchase agreement, term sheet, letter of intent, or memorandum of understanding
  • By-laws
  • Meeting minutes
  • Stock certificates or stock ledger
  • Articles of incorporation/organization
  • Annual report or U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) Form 10-K
  • Partnership agreement
  • Franchise agreement



Notes:
1) The spouses of E-2 nonimmigrants are authorized to engage in employment upon application to USCIS and receipt of an employment authorization document (EAD).
2) When submitting evidence to USCIS, it is important to fully and clearly explain how the submitted evidence establishes eligibility for petition approval. The more clearly the petitioner can articulate eligibility, the more efficiently and consistently USCIS can review and process the petition and determine eligibility for the benefit sought.

L1

Eres un gerente, ejecutivo o posees una habilidad o conocimiento especial y trabajas para una empresa extranjera?

Tienes un año trabajando continuamente para una empresa en el extranjero?

Esta tu compañía o la persona para que trabajas relacionada con el negocio que piensas abrir en los Estados Unidos; y tu compañía o la compañía para que trabajas seguirá funcionando en el extranjero?

Entraras a los Estados Unidos con una Visa L-1 e inmediatamente abrirás una oficina? Estará esta nueva oficina operando activamente una vez llegues a los Estados Unidos?

Si respondiste si a todas las preguntas puede que seas elegible para obtener la visa L-1.

Are you a manager, executive, or "specialized knowledge" employed by a foreign business entity?

Have you been working abroad for at least one continuous year within the past 3 years?

Is you company abroad related to the U.S. business you will establish? Will the foreign entity continue to do business?

Will you be coming to the United States to open a new office location for your company? Will the new office be active and operating shortly after you arrive in the United States as an L-1?

If you answered yes to most of the questions above, click next to learn more about the eligibility requirements for an L-1 Visa and tips to keep in mind when submitting your evidence.

REQUISITOS PARA LA SOLICITUD DE VISA L1

      De la Compañía en los Estados Unidos

 

  • Artículos de Formación
  • Numero de Identificación del Empleador – EIN
  • Licencia del negocio – Si aplica
  • Certificado de las Acciones – Shareholdes Stocks
  • Contrato de Arrendamiento del Local
  • Estados de Cuenta o Comprobante de la Transferencia Inicial de la Inversión
  • Estados Financieros firmados por un Contador Público – Balance General, Estado de Ganancias y Pérdidas y Flujo de Caja
  • Impuestos – Si aplica
  • Impuestos de Nomina – Si aplica
  • Descripción del Negocio
  • Contractos Comerciales, facturas de ventas, facturas de compra, hojas membretadas, tarjetas de presentación, etc.
  • Estados de Cuentas
  • Plan de Negocios
  • Organigrama
  • Fotos del Negocio – Internas y Externas
      De la Compañía en el Extranjero

 

  • Licencia del Negocio – Si aplica
  • Artículos de Formación
  • Impuesto Sobre La Renta de los últimos 3 años
  • Estados Financieros firmados por un Contador Público – Balance General, Estado de Ganancias y Pérdidas y Flujo de Caja
  • Organigrama incluyendo todos los Empleados y el APLICANTE
  • Descripción del Producto y/o cualquier publicidad describiendo el negocio
  • Contractos Comerciales, facturas de ventas, facturas de compra, hojas membretadas, tarjetas de presentación, etc.
  • Estados de Cuentas
  • Fotos del Negocio – Internas y Externas
      Del Solicitante

 

  • Currículo
  • Diplomas
  • Carta de Trabajo
  • Autorización de la Junta Directiva para la Transferencia – Si Aplica
  • Cualquier otra información que demuestre las habilidades del Solicitante para manejar el negocio en una posición ejecutiva

REGISTER TO KEEP UPDATED


EMAIL:

 

 


Get your Free

Tax Evaluation

1(800) 6000-TAX (829)


Weve received your message.
Thank you!

  REGAL TAX ADVISORY GROUP LLC | 1500 NW 89th Ct #106, Doral, FL  | (800) 6000-TAX (829)